Baptistcare Mirrambeena
21 Farrelly Street, Margaret River WA 6285
Official Star Rating
Source: Australian Government Star Ratings quarterly extract, May 2026. Ratings are published by the Department of Health, Disability and Ageing, not by CareShortlist.
Considering this home?
A Star Rating is a starting point, not an answer. Get a free shortlist that puts Baptistcare Mirrambeena side by side with other options near Margaret River: ratings, room availability signals, and the questions worth asking on a tour.
We will put Baptistcare Mirrambeena at the top of a shortlist beside the other options near Margaret River, and can introduce you to the home if you would like.
CareShortlist is independent. This page is not an endorsement and Baptistcare Mirrambeena has not paid to appear here.
What residents say about Baptistcare Mirrambeena
These are not online reviews. The Australian Government interviews residents of Baptistcare Mirrambeena face to face and publishes what they said. Below is the share who answered “always” to each question, from the 2025 survey round. It is the closest thing to hearing from the people who actually live there.
Where residents rate it highest
- Staff are kind and caring: 85% said always, against a national average of 69%.
Where residents rate it lower
- Has a say: 31% said always, against a national average of 72%. Worth asking about on a visit.
- Feels safe: 54% said always, against a national average of 78%. Worth asking about on a visit.
- Things are explained: 31% said always, against a national average of 46%. Worth asking about on a visit.
| What residents were asked | Said “always” | Positive overall | National average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Do staff treat you with respect? | 69% | 100% always or mostly | 68% |
| Are staff kind and caring toward you? | 85% | 100% always or mostly | 69% |
| Do you feel safe here? | 54% | 100% always or mostly | 78% |
| Do you get the care you need? | 69% | 100% always or mostly | 65% |
| Do staff know what they are doing? | 38% | 100% always or mostly | 44% |
| Do you feel at home here? | 69% | 100% always or mostly | 64% |
| Do staff explain things to you? | 31% | 100% always or mostly | 46% |
| Do staff follow up when you raise something? | 54% | 100% always or mostly | 48% |
| Do you have a say in your daily life? | 31% | 85% always or mostly | 72% |
| Are you encouraged to do things for yourself? | 69% | 84% always or mostly | 60% |
| Is this place well run? | 46% | 100% always or mostly | 46% |
| Do you like the food here? | 31% | 69% always or mostly | 28% |
Source: Residents’ Experience survey, Australian Government Star Ratings (May 2026 extract), interviews conducted in 2025. Percentages are of residents interviewed at this home, not of all residents. CareShortlist does not edit, weight or rank these answers.
How Baptistcare Mirrambeena compares
Baptistcare Mirrambeena holds an overall Star Rating of 4 out of 5. That is above the WA average of 3.68, and above the national average of 3.83. Nationally, 22% of rated homes score lower and 6% score higher, with the rest level with it. Most homes cluster on the same few scores, so a single star of difference is a bigger gap than it looks. With 46 funded places it is smaller than most (the national average is about 82).
Its strongest measure is residents' experience at 4 out of 5. Its weakest is quality measures at 3, which covers clinical outcomes the home reports, such as pressure injuries, falls, medication management and unplanned weight loss. That is the area worth probing on a visit, and we have turned it into specific questions below.
| Measure | Baptistcare Mirrambeena | National average |
|---|---|---|
| Residents' experience | 4 | 3.63 |
| Compliance | 4 | 4.82 |
| Staffing | 3 | 3.25 |
| Quality measures | 3 | 3.04 |
Questions worth asking Baptistcare Mirrambeena
Tailored to this home’s own published scores rather than a generic checklist. Take them with you.
- What are your current rates for falls, pressure injuries and unplanned weight loss, and what are you doing to improve them?
- What is the total weekly cost for someone with my family member's care needs, itemised, including extras?
- Who would be their main carer day to day, and what happens on nights and weekends?
See all BaptistCare homes and services
See all aged care homes in Margaret River
Common questions about Baptistcare Mirrambeena
What is the Star Rating of Baptistcare Mirrambeena?
Baptistcare Mirrambeena has an overall Star Rating of 4 out of 5 in the May 2026 Australian Government extract, against a national average of 3.83. The rating combines residents' experience, compliance, staffing and quality measures.
Where is Baptistcare Mirrambeena located?
Baptistcare Mirrambeena is at 21 Farrelly Street, Margaret River, WA 6285. You can see every other home nearby on our Margaret River page.
How many residents does Baptistcare Mirrambeena have?
Baptistcare Mirrambeena has 46 government-funded residential places, compared with a national average of about 82 per home. Size affects the feel of a home and the staffing ratios you should ask about.
Who owns Baptistcare Mirrambeena?
Baptistcare Mirrambeena is operated by BaptistCare NSW & ACT (charitable). Standards and pricing structures often travel across a provider group, so it is worth looking at their other homes too.
How do I arrange a place at Baptistcare Mirrambeena?
You need an aged care assessment through My Aged Care (myagedcare.gov.au or 1800 200 422) before a government-funded place can be offered. Once approved, contact the home directly to ask about availability and to arrange a visit. We can also introduce you and put Baptistcare Mirrambeena side by side with other options near Margaret River, free.