Lerwin Residential Care

59-67 Joyce Street, Murray Bridge SA 5253

Operated by Rural City of Murray Bridge · Local Government · 80 government-funded places

Official Star Rating

-Not yet rated
Residents' experience-
Compliance-
Staffing-
Quality measures-

Source: Australian Government Star Ratings quarterly extract, May 2026. Ratings are published by the Department of Health, Disability and Ageing, not by CareShortlist.

Considering this home?

A Star Rating is a starting point, not an answer. Get a free shortlist that puts Lerwin Residential Care side by side with other options near Murray Bridge: ratings, room availability signals, and the questions worth asking on a tour.

We will put Lerwin Residential Care at the top of a shortlist beside the other options near Murray Bridge, and can introduce you to the home if you would like.

CareShortlist is independent. This page is not an endorsement and Lerwin Residential Care has not paid to appear here.

How Lerwin Residential Care compares

This service does not have a published Star Rating in the May 2026 government extract, so it cannot be compared on score. That is not a red flag by itself: newer services, Multi-Purpose Services and some regional programs are commonly unrated. It does mean the questions you ask on a visit carry more weight than usual.

Other homes near Lerwin Residential Care

Families almost never choose the first home they look at, and they should not have to. These are the closest alternatives to Lerwin Residential Care, with their official ratings beside them.

HomeSuburbDistanceRatingPlaces
Resthaven Murray BridgeMurray Bridge0.6 km498
RomaniMurray Bridge1.4 km472

Ordered by distance, not by preference. No home pays to appear on this list.

Questions worth asking Lerwin Residential Care

Tailored to this home’s own published scores rather than a generic checklist. Take them with you.

  1. Why does this service not have a published Star Rating yet, and when do you expect one?
  2. What is the total weekly cost for someone with my family member's care needs, itemised, including extras?
  3. Who would be their main carer day to day, and what happens on nights and weekends?
How this list works. Every service shown here comes from the Australian Government aged care service list. Nobody can pay to be ranked higher, and nobody can pay to hide a rating. When you request personalised options, providers who take part pay CareShortlist a flat referral fee. That fee never changes what you see here and is never charged to you. Read exactly how we work.

Compare Lerwin Residential Care with Resthaven Murray Bridge
See all aged care homes in Murray Bridge

Common questions about Lerwin Residential Care

What is the Star Rating of Lerwin Residential Care?

Lerwin Residential Care does not have a published overall Star Rating in the May 2026 government extract. This is common for newer services, Multi-Purpose Services and some regional programs.

Where is Lerwin Residential Care located?

Lerwin Residential Care is at 59-67 Joyce Street, Murray Bridge, SA 5253. You can see every other home nearby on our Murray Bridge page.

How many residents does Lerwin Residential Care have?

Lerwin Residential Care has 80 government-funded residential places, compared with a national average of about 82 per home. Size affects the feel of a home and the staffing ratios you should ask about.

Who owns Lerwin Residential Care?

Lerwin Residential Care is operated by Rural City of Murray Bridge (local government). Standards and pricing structures often travel across a provider group, so it is worth looking at their other homes too.

How do I arrange a place at Lerwin Residential Care?

You need an aged care assessment through My Aged Care (myagedcare.gov.au or 1800 200 422) before a government-funded place can be offered. Once approved, contact the home directly to ask about availability and to arrange a visit. We can also introduce you and put Lerwin Residential Care side by side with other options near Murray Bridge, free.