Pleasant Valley Aged Care Service
28 HOSPITAL ROAD, Mount Pleasant SA 5235
Official Star Rating
Source: Australian Government Star Ratings quarterly extract, May 2026. Ratings are published by the Department of Health, Disability and Ageing, not by CareShortlist.
Considering this home?
A Star Rating is a starting point, not an answer. Get a free shortlist that puts Pleasant Valley Aged Care Service side by side with other options near Mount Pleasant: ratings, room availability signals, and the questions worth asking on a tour.
We will put Pleasant Valley Aged Care Service at the top of a shortlist beside the other options near Mount Pleasant, and can introduce you to the home if you would like.
CareShortlist is independent. This page is not an endorsement and Pleasant Valley Aged Care Service has not paid to appear here.
What residents say about Pleasant Valley Aged Care Service
These are not online reviews. The Australian Government interviews residents of Pleasant Valley Aged Care Service face to face and publishes what they said. Below is the share who answered “always” to each question, from the 2025 survey round. It is the closest thing to hearing from the people who actually live there.
Where residents rate it lower
- Has a say: 27% said always, against a national average of 72%. Worth asking about on a visit.
- Treated with respect: 45% said always, against a national average of 68%. Worth asking about on a visit.
- Concerns followed up: 27% said always, against a national average of 48%. Worth asking about on a visit.
| What residents were asked | Said “always” | Positive overall | National average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Do staff treat you with respect? | 45% | 90% always or mostly | 68% |
| Are staff kind and caring toward you? | 55% | 82% always or mostly | 69% |
| Do you feel safe here? | 73% | 91% always or mostly | 78% |
| Do you get the care you need? | 64% | 91% always or mostly | 65% |
| Do staff know what they are doing? | 27% | 91% always or mostly | 44% |
| Do you feel at home here? | 45% | 81% always or mostly | 64% |
| Do staff explain things to you? | 45% | 72% always or mostly | 46% |
| Do staff follow up when you raise something? | 27% | 82% always or mostly | 48% |
| Do you have a say in your daily life? | 27% | 91% always or mostly | 72% |
| Are you encouraged to do things for yourself? | 64% | 100% always or mostly | 60% |
| Is this place well run? | 45% | 90% always or mostly | 46% |
| Do you like the food here? | 36% | 72% always or mostly | 28% |
Source: Residents’ Experience survey, Australian Government Star Ratings (May 2026 extract), interviews conducted in 2025. Percentages are of residents interviewed at this home, not of all residents. CareShortlist does not edit, weight or rank these answers.
How Pleasant Valley Aged Care Service compares
This service does not have a published Star Rating in the May 2026 government extract, so it cannot be compared on score. That is not a red flag by itself: newer services, Multi-Purpose Services and some regional programs are commonly unrated. It does mean the questions you ask on a visit carry more weight than usual.
Questions worth asking Pleasant Valley Aged Care Service
Tailored to this home’s own published scores rather than a generic checklist. Take them with you.
- Can I speak with a current resident or a family member of one, without a staff member present?
- What did residents say in the most recent experience survey, and what changed as a result?
- Why does this service not have a published Star Rating yet, and when do you expect one?
- What is the total weekly cost for someone with my family member's care needs, itemised, including extras?
- Who would be their main carer day to day, and what happens on nights and weekends?
See all Barossa Hills Fleurieu Local Health Network Incorporated homes and services
See all aged care homes in Mount Pleasant
Common questions about Pleasant Valley Aged Care Service
What is the Star Rating of Pleasant Valley Aged Care Service?
Pleasant Valley Aged Care Service does not have a published overall Star Rating in the May 2026 government extract. This is common for newer services, Multi-Purpose Services and some regional programs.
Where is Pleasant Valley Aged Care Service located?
Pleasant Valley Aged Care Service is at 28 HOSPITAL ROAD, Mount Pleasant, SA 5235. You can see every other home nearby on our Mount Pleasant page.
How many residents does Pleasant Valley Aged Care Service have?
Pleasant Valley Aged Care Service has 22 government-funded residential places, compared with a national average of about 82 per home. Size affects the feel of a home and the staffing ratios you should ask about.
Who owns Pleasant Valley Aged Care Service?
Pleasant Valley Aged Care Service is operated by Barossa Hills Fleurieu Local Health Network Incorporated (state government). Standards and pricing structures often travel across a provider group, so it is worth looking at their other homes too.
How do I arrange a place at Pleasant Valley Aged Care Service?
You need an aged care assessment through My Aged Care (myagedcare.gov.au or 1800 200 422) before a government-funded place can be offered. Once approved, contact the home directly to ask about availability and to arrange a visit. We can also introduce you and put Pleasant Valley Aged Care Service side by side with other options near Mount Pleasant, free.