Remembrance Village
50-56 McKell Avenue, Mount Austin NSW 2650
Official Star Rating
Source: Australian Government Star Ratings quarterly extract, May 2026. Ratings are published by the Department of Health, Disability and Ageing, not by CareShortlist.
Considering this home?
A Star Rating is a starting point, not an answer. Get a free shortlist that puts Remembrance Village side by side with other options near Mount Austin: ratings, room availability signals, and the questions worth asking on a tour.
We will put Remembrance Village at the top of a shortlist beside the other options near Mount Austin, and can introduce you to the home if you would like.
CareShortlist is independent. This page is not an endorsement and Remembrance Village has not paid to appear here.
What residents say about Remembrance Village
These are not online reviews. The Australian Government interviews residents of Remembrance Village face to face and publishes what they said. Below is the share who answered “always” to each question, from the 2025 survey round. It is the closest thing to hearing from the people who actually live there.
Where residents rate it highest
- Has a say: 87% said always, against a national average of 72%.
Where residents rate it lower
- Treated with respect: 40% said always, against a national average of 68%. Worth asking about on a visit.
- Feels safe: 53% said always, against a national average of 78%. Worth asking about on a visit.
- Things are explained: 27% said always, against a national average of 46%. Worth asking about on a visit.
| What residents were asked | Said “always” | Positive overall | National average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Do staff treat you with respect? | 40% | 93% always or mostly | 68% |
| Are staff kind and caring toward you? | 60% | 100% always or mostly | 69% |
| Do you feel safe here? | 53% | 93% always or mostly | 78% |
| Do you get the care you need? | 53% | 93% always or mostly | 65% |
| Do staff know what they are doing? | 53% | 86% always or mostly | 44% |
| Do you feel at home here? | 60% | 93% always or mostly | 64% |
| Do staff explain things to you? | 27% | 80% always or mostly | 46% |
| Do staff follow up when you raise something? | 40% | 80% always or mostly | 48% |
| Do you have a say in your daily life? | 87% | 100% always or mostly | 72% |
| Are you encouraged to do things for yourself? | 67% | 100% always or mostly | 60% |
| Is this place well run? | 27% | 87% always or mostly | 46% |
| Do you like the food here? | 40% | 80% always or mostly | 28% |
Source: Residents’ Experience survey, Australian Government Star Ratings (May 2026 extract), interviews conducted in 2025. Percentages are of residents interviewed at this home, not of all residents. CareShortlist does not edit, weight or rank these answers.
How Remembrance Village compares
Remembrance Village holds an overall Star Rating of 4 out of 5. That is above the NSW average of 3.89, and above the national average of 3.83. Nationally, 22% of rated homes score lower and 6% score higher, with the rest level with it. Most homes cluster on the same few scores, so a single star of difference is a bigger gap than it looks. With 83 funded places it is about average in size (the national average is about 82).
Its strongest measure is compliance at 5 out of 5. Its weakest is quality measures at 2, which covers clinical outcomes the home reports, such as pressure injuries, falls, medication management and unplanned weight loss. That is the area worth probing on a visit, and we have turned it into specific questions below.
| Measure | Remembrance Village | National average |
|---|---|---|
| Residents' experience | 3 | 3.63 |
| Compliance | 5 | 4.82 |
| Staffing | 5 | 3.25 |
| Quality measures | 2 | 3.04 |
Other homes near Remembrance Village
Families almost never choose the first home they look at, and they should not have to. These are the closest alternatives to Remembrance Village, with their official ratings beside them. 1 of them currently rate higher.
| Home | Suburb | Distance | Rating | Places |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catholic Healthcare The Haven Residential Aged Care | Wagga Wagga | 0.4 km | 5 | 120 |
| Wagga Wagga Community Aged Care | Turvey Park | 1 km | 3 | 191 |
| Loreto Home of Compassion | Wagga Wagga | 2 km | Not yet rated | 76 |
| Mary Potter Nursing Home | Wagga Wagga | 2 km | Not yet rated | 80 |
| Gumleigh Gardens Hostel | Wagga Wagga | 2.6 km | 4 | 44 |
| BaptistCare Caloola Centre | Wagga Wagga | 2.8 km | 4 | 80 |
Ordered by distance, not by preference. No home pays to appear on this list.
Questions worth asking Remembrance Village
Tailored to this home’s own published scores rather than a generic checklist. Take them with you.
- What are your current rates for falls, pressure injuries and unplanned weight loss, and what are you doing to improve them?
- What is the total weekly cost for someone with my family member's care needs, itemised, including extras?
- Who would be their main carer day to day, and what happens on nights and weekends?
See all RSL LifeCare Limited homes and services
See all aged care homes in Mount Austin
Common questions about Remembrance Village
What is the Star Rating of Remembrance Village?
Remembrance Village has an overall Star Rating of 4 out of 5 in the May 2026 Australian Government extract, against a national average of 3.83. The rating combines residents' experience, compliance, staffing and quality measures.
Where is Remembrance Village located?
Remembrance Village is at 50-56 McKell Avenue, Mount Austin, NSW 2650. You can see every other home nearby on our Mount Austin page.
How many residents does Remembrance Village have?
Remembrance Village has 83 government-funded residential places, compared with a national average of about 82 per home. Size affects the feel of a home and the staffing ratios you should ask about.
Who owns Remembrance Village?
Remembrance Village is operated by RSL LifeCare Limited (community based). Standards and pricing structures often travel across a provider group, so it is worth looking at their other homes too.
How do I arrange a place at Remembrance Village?
You need an aged care assessment through My Aged Care (myagedcare.gov.au or 1800 200 422) before a government-funded place can be offered. Once approved, contact the home directly to ask about availability and to arrange a visit. We can also introduce you and put Remembrance Village side by side with other options near Mount Austin, free.