Surrey Hills Gardens Care Community

9-17 Broughton Road, Surrey Hills VIC 3127

Operated by DPG Services Pty Ltd · Private Incorporated Body · 104 government-funded places

Official Star Rating

-Not yet rated
Residents' experience3
Compliance4
Staffing-
Quality measures3

Source: Australian Government Star Ratings quarterly extract, May 2026. Ratings are published by the Department of Health, Disability and Ageing, not by CareShortlist.

Considering this home?

A Star Rating is a starting point, not an answer. Get a free shortlist that puts Surrey Hills Gardens Care Community side by side with other options near Surrey Hills: ratings, room availability signals, and the questions worth asking on a tour.

We will put Surrey Hills Gardens Care Community at the top of a shortlist beside the other options near Surrey Hills, and can introduce you to the home if you would like.

CareShortlist is independent. This page is not an endorsement and Surrey Hills Gardens Care Community has not paid to appear here.

What residents say about Surrey Hills Gardens Care Community

These are not online reviews. The Australian Government interviews residents of Surrey Hills Gardens Care Community face to face and publishes what they said. Below is the share who answered “always” to each question, from the 2026 survey round. It is the closest thing to hearing from the people who actually live there.

Where residents rate it lower

  • Encouraged to be independent: 33% said always, against a national average of 60%. Worth asking about on a visit.
  • Feels like home: 44% said always, against a national average of 64%. Worth asking about on a visit.
  • Things are explained: 33% said always, against a national average of 46%. Worth asking about on a visit.
What residents were askedSaid “always”Positive overallNational average
Do staff treat you with respect?
72%
100% always or mostly68%
Are staff kind and caring toward you?
61%
94% always or mostly69%
Do you feel safe here?
89%
100% always or mostly78%
Do you get the care you need?
67%
95% always or mostly65%
Do staff know what they are doing?
39%
89% always or mostly44%
Do you feel at home here?
44%
88% always or mostly64%
Do staff explain things to you?
33%
83% always or mostly46%
Do staff follow up when you raise something?
44%
83% always or mostly48%
Do you have a say in your daily life?
67%
100% always or mostly72%
Are you encouraged to do things for yourself?
33%
94% always or mostly60%
Is this place well run?
33%
94% always or mostly46%
Do you like the food here?
33%
55% always or mostly28%

Source: Residents’ Experience survey, Australian Government Star Ratings (May 2026 extract), interviews conducted in 2026. Percentages are of residents interviewed at this home, not of all residents. CareShortlist does not edit, weight or rank these answers.

How Surrey Hills Gardens Care Community compares

This service does not have a published Star Rating in the May 2026 government extract, so it cannot be compared on score. That is not a red flag by itself: newer services, Multi-Purpose Services and some regional programs are commonly unrated. It does mean the questions you ask on a visit carry more weight than usual.

Other homes near Surrey Hills Gardens Care Community

Families almost never choose the first home they look at, and they should not have to. These are the closest alternatives to Surrey Hills Gardens Care Community, with their official ratings beside them.

HomeSuburbDistanceRatingPlaces
Arcare Surrey HillsSurrey Hills0.2 km452
Regis CamberwellCamberwell1.3 km3112
Faversham HouseCanterbury1.7 km4185
Nazareth House CamberwellCamberwell1.9 km4100
Camberwell GardensCamberwell1.9 km475
Uniting AgeWell Condare CourtCamberwell2 km462

Ordered by distance, not by preference. No home pays to appear on this list.

Questions worth asking Surrey Hills Gardens Care Community

Tailored to this home’s own published scores rather than a generic checklist. Take them with you.

  1. What are your current rates for falls, pressure injuries and unplanned weight loss, and what are you doing to improve them?
  2. Why does this service not have a published Star Rating yet, and when do you expect one?
  3. What is the total weekly cost for someone with my family member's care needs, itemised, including extras?
  4. Who would be their main carer day to day, and what happens on nights and weekends?
How this list works. Every service shown here comes from the Australian Government aged care service list. Nobody can pay to be ranked higher, and nobody can pay to hide a rating. When you request personalised options, providers who take part pay CareShortlist a flat referral fee. That fee never changes what you see here and is never charged to you. Read exactly how we work.

Compare Surrey Hills Gardens Care Community with Arcare Surrey Hills
See all Opal HealthCare homes and services
See all aged care homes in Surrey Hills

Common questions about Surrey Hills Gardens Care Community

What is the Star Rating of Surrey Hills Gardens Care Community?

Surrey Hills Gardens Care Community does not have a published overall Star Rating in the May 2026 government extract. This is common for newer services, Multi-Purpose Services and some regional programs.

Where is Surrey Hills Gardens Care Community located?

Surrey Hills Gardens Care Community is at 9-17 Broughton Road, Surrey Hills, VIC 3127. You can see every other home nearby on our Surrey Hills page.

How many residents does Surrey Hills Gardens Care Community have?

Surrey Hills Gardens Care Community has 104 government-funded residential places, compared with a national average of about 82 per home. Size affects the feel of a home and the staffing ratios you should ask about.

Who owns Surrey Hills Gardens Care Community?

Surrey Hills Gardens Care Community is operated by DPG Services Pty Ltd (private incorporated body). Standards and pricing structures often travel across a provider group, so it is worth looking at their other homes too.

How do I arrange a place at Surrey Hills Gardens Care Community?

You need an aged care assessment through My Aged Care (myagedcare.gov.au or 1800 200 422) before a government-funded place can be offered. Once approved, contact the home directly to ask about availability and to arrange a visit. We can also introduce you and put Surrey Hills Gardens Care Community side by side with other options near Surrey Hills, free.