Umina Park Home For The Aged

22-42 Mooreville Road, Burnie TAS 7320

Operated by OneCare Limited · Charitable · 178 government-funded places

Official Star Rating

5★★★★★
Residents' experience4
Compliance5
Staffing5
Quality measures4

Source: Australian Government Star Ratings quarterly extract, May 2026. Ratings are published by the Department of Health, Disability and Ageing, not by CareShortlist.

Considering this home?

A Star Rating is a starting point, not an answer. Get a free shortlist that puts Umina Park Home For The Aged side by side with other options near Burnie: ratings, room availability signals, and the questions worth asking on a tour.

We will put Umina Park Home For The Aged at the top of a shortlist beside the other options near Burnie, and can introduce you to the home if you would like.

CareShortlist is independent. This page is not an endorsement and Umina Park Home For The Aged has not paid to appear here.

What residents say about Umina Park Home For The Aged

These are not online reviews. The Australian Government interviews residents of Umina Park Home For The Aged face to face and publishes what they said. Below is the share who answered “always” to each question, from the 2025 survey round. It is the closest thing to hearing from the people who actually live there.

Where residents rate it highest

  • Encouraged to be independent: 78% said always, against a national average of 60%.

Where residents rate it lower

  • Concerns followed up: 31% said always, against a national average of 48%. Worth asking about on a visit.
What residents were askedSaid “always”Positive overallNational average
Do staff treat you with respect?
72%
94% always or mostly68%
Are staff kind and caring toward you?
72%
91% always or mostly69%
Do you feel safe here?
72%
100% always or mostly78%
Do you get the care you need?
72%
88% always or mostly65%
Do staff know what they are doing?
41%
85% always or mostly44%
Do you feel at home here?
66%
85% always or mostly64%
Do staff explain things to you?
50%
84% always or mostly46%
Do staff follow up when you raise something?
31%
87% always or mostly48%
Do you have a say in your daily life?
78%
100% always or mostly72%
Are you encouraged to do things for yourself?
78%
87% always or mostly60%
Is this place well run?
53%
94% always or mostly46%
Do you like the food here?
31%
81% always or mostly28%

Source: Residents’ Experience survey, Australian Government Star Ratings (May 2026 extract), interviews conducted in 2025. Percentages are of residents interviewed at this home, not of all residents. CareShortlist does not edit, weight or rank these answers.

How Umina Park Home For The Aged compares

Umina Park Home For The Aged holds an overall Star Rating of 5 out of 5. That is above the TAS average of 3.97, and above the national average of 3.83. Nationally, 94% of rated homes score lower and 0% score higher, with the rest level with it. Most homes cluster on the same few scores, so a single star of difference is a bigger gap than it looks. With 178 funded places it is larger than most (the national average is about 82).

Its strongest measure is compliance at 5 out of 5. Its weakest is quality measures at 4, which covers clinical outcomes the home reports, such as pressure injuries, falls, medication management and unplanned weight loss. That is the area worth probing on a visit, and we have turned it into specific questions below.

MeasureUmina Park Home For The AgedNational average
Residents' experience43.63
Compliance54.82
Staffing53.25
Quality measures43.04

Other homes near Umina Park Home For The Aged

Families almost never choose the first home they look at, and they should not have to. These are the closest alternatives to Umina Park Home For The Aged, with their official ratings beside them. None of them currently rate higher than Umina Park Home For The Aged.

HomeSuburbDistanceRatingPlaces
Yaraandoo HostelSomerset4.5 km482
Wynyard Care CentreWynyard14.4 km470

Ordered by distance, not by preference. No home pays to appear on this list.

Questions worth asking Umina Park Home For The Aged

Tailored to this home’s own published scores rather than a generic checklist. Take them with you.

  1. What are your current rates for falls, pressure injuries and unplanned weight loss, and what are you doing to improve them?
  2. What is the total weekly cost for someone with my family member's care needs, itemised, including extras?
  3. Who would be their main carer day to day, and what happens on nights and weekends?
How this list works. Every service shown here comes from the Australian Government aged care service list. Nobody can pay to be ranked higher, and nobody can pay to hide a rating. When you request personalised options, providers who take part pay CareShortlist a flat referral fee. That fee never changes what you see here and is never charged to you. Read exactly how we work.

See all OneCare Limited homes and services
See all aged care homes in Burnie

Common questions about Umina Park Home For The Aged

What is the Star Rating of Umina Park Home For The Aged?

Umina Park Home For The Aged has an overall Star Rating of 5 out of 5 in the May 2026 Australian Government extract, against a national average of 3.83. The rating combines residents' experience, compliance, staffing and quality measures.

Where is Umina Park Home For The Aged located?

Umina Park Home For The Aged is at 22-42 Mooreville Road, Burnie, TAS 7320. You can see every other home nearby on our Burnie page.

How many residents does Umina Park Home For The Aged have?

Umina Park Home For The Aged has 178 government-funded residential places, compared with a national average of about 82 per home. Size affects the feel of a home and the staffing ratios you should ask about.

Who owns Umina Park Home For The Aged?

Umina Park Home For The Aged is operated by OneCare Limited (charitable). Standards and pricing structures often travel across a provider group, so it is worth looking at their other homes too.

How do I arrange a place at Umina Park Home For The Aged?

You need an aged care assessment through My Aged Care (myagedcare.gov.au or 1800 200 422) before a government-funded place can be offered. Once approved, contact the home directly to ask about availability and to arrange a visit. We can also introduce you and put Umina Park Home For The Aged side by side with other options near Burnie, free.