Warrigal Wollongong

1 Ross Street, Wollongong NSW 2500

Operated by Warrigal Care Limited · Charitable · 155 government-funded places

Official Star Rating

4★★★★
Residents' experience4
Compliance4
Staffing4
Quality measures2

Source: Australian Government Star Ratings quarterly extract, May 2026. Ratings are published by the Department of Health, Disability and Ageing, not by CareShortlist.

Considering this home?

A Star Rating is a starting point, not an answer. Get a free shortlist that puts Warrigal Wollongong side by side with other options near Wollongong: ratings, room availability signals, and the questions worth asking on a tour.

We will put Warrigal Wollongong at the top of a shortlist beside the other options near Wollongong, and can introduce you to the home if you would like.

CareShortlist is independent. This page is not an endorsement and Warrigal Wollongong has not paid to appear here.

What residents say about Warrigal Wollongong

These are not online reviews. The Australian Government interviews residents of Warrigal Wollongong face to face and publishes what they said. Below is the share who answered “always” to each question, from the 2026 survey round. It is the closest thing to hearing from the people who actually live there.

Where residents rate it highest

  • Things are explained: 84% said always, against a national average of 46%.
  • Encouraged to be independent: 94% said always, against a national average of 60%.
  • Concerns followed up: 77% said always, against a national average of 48%.
What residents were askedSaid “always”Positive overallNational average
Do staff treat you with respect?
81%
97% always or mostly68%
Are staff kind and caring toward you?
84%
97% always or mostly69%
Do you feel safe here?
87%
93% always or mostly78%
Do you get the care you need?
90%
96% always or mostly65%
Do staff know what they are doing?
45%
87% always or mostly44%
Do you feel at home here?
77%
83% always or mostly64%
Do staff explain things to you?
84%
90% always or mostly46%
Do staff follow up when you raise something?
77%
93% always or mostly48%
Do you have a say in your daily life?
87%
87% always or mostly72%
Are you encouraged to do things for yourself?
94%
97% always or mostly60%
Is this place well run?
61%
90% always or mostly46%
Do you like the food here?
23%
39% always or mostly28%

Source: Residents’ Experience survey, Australian Government Star Ratings (May 2026 extract), interviews conducted in 2026. Percentages are of residents interviewed at this home, not of all residents. CareShortlist does not edit, weight or rank these answers.

How Warrigal Wollongong compares

Warrigal Wollongong holds an overall Star Rating of 4 out of 5. That is above the NSW average of 3.89, and above the national average of 3.83. Nationally, 22% of rated homes score lower and 6% score higher, with the rest level with it. Most homes cluster on the same few scores, so a single star of difference is a bigger gap than it looks. With 155 funded places it is larger than most (the national average is about 82).

Its strongest measure is residents' experience at 4 out of 5. Its weakest is quality measures at 2, which covers clinical outcomes the home reports, such as pressure injuries, falls, medication management and unplanned weight loss. That is the area worth probing on a visit, and we have turned it into specific questions below.

MeasureWarrigal WollongongNational average
Residents' experience43.63
Compliance44.82
Staffing43.25
Quality measures23.04

Other homes near Warrigal Wollongong

Families almost never choose the first home they look at, and they should not have to. These are the closest alternatives to Warrigal Wollongong, with their official ratings beside them. None of them currently rate higher than Warrigal Wollongong.

HomeSuburbDistanceRatingPlaces
Warrigal Care ConistonConiston1.9 km460
Hillside at FigtreeFigtree4.3 km386
Greenhill ManorFigtree4.3 km498
Estia Health FigtreeFigtree4.5 km4120
Warrigal Multi-Cultural VillageWarrawong5.5 km4102
Catholic Healthcare Villa Maria CentreUnanderra5.6 km496

Ordered by distance, not by preference. No home pays to appear on this list.

Questions worth asking Warrigal Wollongong

Tailored to this home’s own published scores rather than a generic checklist. Take them with you.

  1. What are your current rates for falls, pressure injuries and unplanned weight loss, and what are you doing to improve them?
  2. What is the total weekly cost for someone with my family member's care needs, itemised, including extras?
  3. Who would be their main carer day to day, and what happens on nights and weekends?
How this list works. Every service shown here comes from the Australian Government aged care service list. Nobody can pay to be ranked higher, and nobody can pay to hide a rating. When you request personalised options, providers who take part pay CareShortlist a flat referral fee. That fee never changes what you see here and is never charged to you. Read exactly how we work.

See all Warrigal Care Limited homes and services
See all aged care homes in Wollongong

Common questions about Warrigal Wollongong

What is the Star Rating of Warrigal Wollongong?

Warrigal Wollongong has an overall Star Rating of 4 out of 5 in the May 2026 Australian Government extract, against a national average of 3.83. The rating combines residents' experience, compliance, staffing and quality measures.

Where is Warrigal Wollongong located?

Warrigal Wollongong is at 1 Ross Street, Wollongong, NSW 2500. You can see every other home nearby on our Wollongong page.

How many residents does Warrigal Wollongong have?

Warrigal Wollongong has 155 government-funded residential places, compared with a national average of about 82 per home. Size affects the feel of a home and the staffing ratios you should ask about.

Who owns Warrigal Wollongong?

Warrigal Wollongong is operated by Warrigal Care Limited (charitable). Standards and pricing structures often travel across a provider group, so it is worth looking at their other homes too.

How do I arrange a place at Warrigal Wollongong?

You need an aged care assessment through My Aged Care (myagedcare.gov.au or 1800 200 422) before a government-funded place can be offered. Once approved, contact the home directly to ask about availability and to arrange a visit. We can also introduce you and put Warrigal Wollongong side by side with other options near Wollongong, free.